Update Your Contact Information Here
History of the Honors College
The fall of 2013 marked the transition of the Honors Programs into the Honors College, but the two Honors programs have a long history.
The Presidential Honors Program started in the fall of 1985 with fifteen students, and the curriculum consisted of two special Honors seminars. The size of the program has gradually increased to its current size of around sixty students, and the curriculum now includes Honors core courses, three Honors seminars, and a senior research project. The Presidential Honors scholarship amount has gradually increased from $2,500 in 1985 to the current amount of $7,000, which adds up to a $28,000 scholarship over four years.
The Honors Degree Program offered its first Honors core course in 1990, one section of English 112 with twenty-five students. Now over 900 students participate in the Honors Degree Program, and the Honors College offers Honors sections of most core courses, special Honors seminars, as well as a number of upper-level Honors options. We also have a number of Honors Degree Program scholarships.
The Honors College now sponsors numerous cultural and academic enrichment events that are open to students in both Honors programs. And in the fall of 2016 the new Honors Hall opened, housing 440 Honors students and the offices of the Honors College.
Directors
1985–1988
Dr. Russell Long
1988–1992
Dr. Mallory Young
1992–1996
Dr. Patricia Zelman
1996–2023
Dr. Craig Clifford
2023- present
Dr. Eileen Faulkenberry
Professor of Mathematics
Dean, Honors College
About the Dean
Dr. Faulkenberry joined Tarleton State University in 2013. She is a Professor in the Department of Mathematics, and the Associate Dean of the College of Science and Mathematics. She earned her BS in Mathematics, summa cum laude – Honors, from Henderson State University, and earned both an MS in Mathematics and a Ph.D. in Professional Education Studies with an emphasis in Mathematics Education from Oklahoma State University. She has received numerous awards and honors throughout her career, including several Teaching Excellence awards from the Texas A&M System, The Ron Barnes Distinguished Service to Students Award from the Mathematical Association of America, and was recently named to the TAMUS Chancellor’s Academy of Teacher Educators.
Honors Graduates
The Tarleton State University Honors College now has 1,655 alumni!
Our first graduating class consisted of only two students in the fall of 1998. In the spring of 2022, we had 148 graduates.
We have had 206 outstanding graduates and 13 graduation speakers.
312 of our students have graduated summa cum laude, 299 have graduated magna cum laude, and 495 have graduated cum laude.
We have 1630 Honors Degree Program graduates and 308 Presidential Honors Program graduates.
About the Outgoing Dean
Dr. Craig Clifford served as the Honors College Dean for an impressive 27 years. He did his undergraduate work in Plan II (the liberal arts honors program) at the University of Texas at Austin with a concentration in philosophy. He completed his Ph.D. in philosophy at the State University of New York at Buffalo in 1981, writing a dissertation on Plato and Martin Heidegger under Professor Kah-Kyung Cho. He studied German and attended lectures on Plato by Professor Emeritus Hans-Georg Gadamer in Heidelberg, Germany, in the summer of 1978.
Dr. Clifford has taught at Tarleton since 1983, including an annual Presidential Honors Seminar on “The Concept of a Liberal Education.” He also regularly taught the philosophy of the Italian Renaissance for the Honors College study abroad program every summer in Urbino, Italy.
PHP Graduates
Summer 2022
Daelyn Bassham, English
Spring 2022
Julia Avery, Music
Julia Biberdorf, Mathematics
Megan DuFrain, Nursing
Jayme Holloway, Accounting
Gabrielle Phelps, Wildlife Science
Abigail Skeels, Agribusiness
Rebecca Tuggle, Interdisciplinary Studies
Fall 2021
Josh Moore, Nursing
Summer 2021
Ashley Davenport, Music
Spring 2021
Savannah Henderson, Human Resource Management
Shady Kuster, Biomedical Science
Shannon Lawless, Environmental Engineering
Nicholas McLatchy, Computer Science
Emily Moore, Economics
Haley Schulze, Psychology/Biomedical Science
Megan Somerville, Kinesiology
Fall 2020
Stacy Luka, Biomedical Science
Chamey Suchors, Chemistry
Spring 2020
Jacob Browning, Music
Sydney Casey, Psychology
Hayley Danley, English
Elizabeth Fulford, Marketing
Hanna Johnson, Interdisciplinary Studies
Tiffany Lee, Biomedical Science
Kilanie Stilwell, Mechanical Engineering
Isaac Stilwell, Mechanical Engineering
Kayla White, Nursing
Fall 2019
Sarah Boronkay, English
Tristan Fesmire, History
Hannah Mabry, Communications and Spanish
Victoria Villasenor, History
Laura Waldron, English
Summer 2019
Reece Cary, Accounting
Spring 2019
Tayler Berlin, Political Science
Emily Conner, History
Hailey, Garner, Business and English
Haley Glover, Psychology
Samantha Sloan, Kinesiology
Casey Sutton, Math
Tova Weisberg, Biology and Wildlife
Jace Willis, Physics
Fall 2018
Anissa Eid, Psychology
Christian Greene, Business Computer Information Systems
Tember Lowe, Music
Spring 2018
Brandon Bankston, Computer Science
Jared Burchard, Political Science
Kenneth (Aaron), Estes, Political Science
Miranda Fuentes, Biomedical Sciences
Peter Hayes, Computer Science and Math
Justin Hunt, Biomedical Sciences
Kassie Marble, Physics
Jonathan Musgrave, Biomedical Sciences
Jordan Palmer, Communications
Caitlin Renz, Nursing
Rachel Snyder, English
Miranda Stotz, Animal Science
William Whaley, Music
Fall 2017
Rachel Burkhar, Management
Braden Preston, Digital Medical Science
Mario Tovar, Biomedical Science
Emily White, Wildlife
Summer 2017
Noor Jafri, History
Spring 2017
Katlin Bass, Math
Elizabeth Gilliland, Biomedical Sciences
Jessica Heinsohn, Biomedical Sciences
Taylor Stevens, Nursing
Paige Woodard, Psychology
Caleb Wright, English
Fall 2016
Taylor Jasper, Communications
Cameron Serrano, Spanish
Jessica Vick, Nursing
Jacob Woolridge, Sociology and Political Science
Spring 2016
Kelly Annestrand, Social Work
Cody Earp, Chemistry
Abigail Fesmire, Nursing
Brandi Fleming, Psychology
Kristen Gray, Accounting
Jennifer Hayes, Interdisciplinary Studies
Ashley Hession, Kinesiology
Conner (Russell) King, Computer Science
Erica Laborde, Biomedical Sciences
Christopher Marble, Physics and Math
Arianna Smith, Animal Science
Fall 2015
Samantha Ballard, Criminal Justice
Cameron Cooper, Agricultural Economics
Caitlin Golightly, Nursing
Ashley Kerley, Animal Science
Ivan Salazar, Business Administration
Summer 2015
Rachel Remmele, Agricultural Services and Development
Spring 2015
Courtney Brown, Biomidical Sciences
Emma Curtis, Music Performance
Jessa Davis, Nursing
Kelsie Gray, Nursing
Ashley Musgrave, Biomedical Sciences
Sara Westberry, Animal Sciences
Fall 2014
Christopher Coan, English
Alaina Ferguson, Math
Caitlyn Lasater, English
Alyssa Lowe, Psychology
Morgan Mee, Animal Science
Summer 2014
Tiana Blackmon, Agronomy and Range Management
Emily Hallgarth, Art
Makenzie Kothmann, Kinesiology
Spring 2014
Joshua Chapman, Biomedical Sciences
Brenda Chavez, Biomedical Sciences
Jaylan Moore, Music
Shelby Nix, Biomedical Sciences
Sophia Sands, Music Performance
Jeanette Sands, Chemistry
Hunter Schneider, Nursing
Fall 2013
Creed Cahill, Criminal Justice
Ian Troub, Communications
Jacob White, Wildlife
Summer 2013
Seth Gaston, Economics
Spring 2013
Rebecca Ator, Mathematics
Chelsea Brown, History
Ryan Cheek, History and Political Science
Amber Dayhare, Mathematics and Physics
Tracy Hughes, Pre-vet
Ashley Parker, English
Natalie Wright, Music
Jacob Wright, Music
Alexandria Wright, Biology
Fall 2012
Carlee Olson, Music
Spring 2012
Cletus Fuhrmann, Physics
Shayla Hoffman, Mathematics
Nikki Hudson, Biology
Sara Roberts, Interdisciplinary Studies
Sarah Zeisler, Pre-vet
Fall 2011
Caitlyn Cooper, Agronomy and Range Management
Briana Jamison, Pre-vet
TraeAnn, Johnston, Agricultural Economics
James Peiskee, Mathematics
Angela Reppa, Psychology
Melissa Rose, English
Luisa Van Marweijk, Political Science and Spanish
Summer 2011
Rachel Adams, Fashion Merchandising
Kaylie Carrico, Theater
Caroline Cavin, Psychology
Rijo Santhosh, Computer Science and Chemistry
Spring 2011
Lauren Darling, History
Shelby Jenkins, Pre-vet
Ashlee Noblin, Management
Jessica Ward, History
Fall 2010
Aimee Ayton, Mathematics
Douglas Knauth, Computer Information System
Jillian McAngus, Biomedical Sciences
Summer 2010
Jackie Reynolds, Economics
Spring 2010
Sarah Byrd, Horticulture
Zane Christian, Agricultural Economics
Lydia Colvin, Spanish
Rebecca Garrett, Art
Rachael Mayfield, Biology
Sarah Swofford, Psychology
Julie Vrazel, Agricultural Services and Development
Sarah Warren, Interdisciplinary Studies
Fall 2009
Amanda Allen, Geoscience
Rebecca Frazier, English
Will Mayfield, Mathematics and English
Crystal Sims, English
Spring 2009
Megan Becker, Interdisciplinary Studies
Aileen Farrar, English
Jedidiah Gohlke, Mathematics
Jessica Hutchinson, Accounting
Bailey Pearson, English
Kevin Woller, Engineering Physics
Fall 2008
Katrina Phillips, Business
Summer 2008
Rachel Thiel, Finance
Spring 2008
Adrian Dunson, Chemistry
Jessica Farrar, English
Kimberly Fehlis, Spanish and Biomedical Science
Cassie Honolka, Biology
Lindsay Hope, Communications
Kaylyn Howard, Music
Amanda Pogue, Exercise and Sports Studies
Elizabeth Watson, Biology
Fall 2007
Alyssa Hardy-Motley, Biology
Jennifer Kelly, Biology
Jennifer Kiser, Mathematics
Amanda McWhirt, Horticulture
Garrett Rosser, Biomedical Sciences
Summer 2007
Ashley Burnham, Animal Science
Spring 2007
Kellie Dodson, Biomedical Science
Matthew Gilbert, Engineering Physics
Marlow Griggs, Biomedical Sciences
Cassi Jones, Music
Stephen Myers, Engineering Physics
Hannah Scott, Political Science
Marie Skaggs, Nursing
Heather Thompson, Interdisciplinary Studies
Amanda Tidwell, Nursing
Melissa Vaughn, Mathematics
Trevin Vaughn, Economics and Management
Fall 2006
Tara Cully, Animal Biology
Kallen Maher, Horticulture
Megan May, Interdisciplinary Studies
Spring 2006
Kelly Anderson, Psychology
Joseph Gilbert, Engineering Physics
Mica Parsons, Theater
Leslie Raddatz, Interdisciplinary Studies
Evan Stenmark, Engineering Physics
Stephanie Taylor, Mathematics
Brandie Wolf, Geoscience
Fall 2005
Heather Smith, Music
Spring 2005
Margaret Cagle, Geoscience
Aeliya Jaffar, Biology
Adelaide Odoteye, Accounting
Erika Peters, Mathematics
Eileen Stock, Mathematics
Fall 2004
Julie Allen, Nursing
Sheena Cole, Criminal Justice
Tiffany Dulin, Biology
Amanda Johnson, English
Kelli Wakefield, Geoscience
Spring 2004
Kimberly Byford, Marketing
Jana Farrill, Marketing
Kristina Guess, Political Science
David (Chase) Kincannon, History
Melissa Reasoner, Marketing
Jonathan Schneider, Management
Benjamin Swaim, Political Science and Economics
Karla Tschirhart, Accounting
Fall 2003
Elizabeth Howe, Interdisciplinary Studies
Summer 2003
Laura Clark, Biology
Cheryl Stenmark, Psychology
Spring 2003
Desiree Beauchamp, English
Liana Bramlett, Music
Nikki Groth, Interdisciplinary Studies
Patricia Hernandez, Agricultural Services and Development
Johnathan Jones, Music
Mason Kuettel, Mathematics
Sabina Landeros, Political Science
Emmeken Otte, Animal Biology and Chemistry
Fall 2002
Jennifer Tucker, Biology
Summer 2002
John Hughes, Psychology and Spanish
Spring 2002
Jason Mogonye, Animal Biology
Linzee Prill, Pre-Vet
Fall 2001
Jennifer Henry, Nursing
Spring 2001
Kristi Lea, Mathematics
Jylyce Staples, Music
Fall 2000
Robert Brown, Computer Information Systems
Amber Lesley, Animal Biology
Nathan Lesley, Animal Biology
Summer 2000
Dana Manning, Biology
Esther White, Dietetics
Spring 2000
Charles Manning, Chemistry
Angela Roberson, Biology
Julie Seifert, Mathematics
Shannon Turner, English
Fall 1999
Joelle Ogletree, English
Summer 1999
Trina Geye, Psychology
Fall 1998
Lonnie Hammonds, Chemistry
Adam Smith, Accounting and English
Pauline Truesdale, Biology
Spring 1998
Keith Ballentine, Chemistry and Math
Amanda Ballentine, Pre-Vet
Fall 1997
David Boyanton, Mathematics
Spring 1997
Crystell Billman, Animal Biology
Tony Landes, Industrial Technology
Heather Wright, Animal Science
Spring 1996
Deirdra Lewis, Biology
Dusty Maston, Chemistry
Jason Power, Music
Fall 1995
Jennifer Richardson, History and Government
Spring 1995
Wayne Keith, Physics
Spring 1994
Rhett Guthrie, Mathematics
Amy Haws, Finance
Kevin Hunt, Chemistry
Amy Norman, Communications
Dawn Sand, Animal Science
Michael Waid, Computer Information Systems
Summer 1993
Brent Rosenquist, Chemistry
Mark Washington, Human Resources Management
Spring 1993
Monty Ray, Computer Information Systems
Tommy Richardson, English
Renee Seals, Biology
Fall 1992
Noble Acuff, English
Summer 1992
Amy Kaarlela, Hydrology and Water Resources
Spring 1992
David Bixler, Physics
Lisa Lopez, Biology
Sherri Turley, History
Fall 1991
Bradley Kinney, Exercise and Sport Studies
Kimberly Leaverton, English
Spring 1991
Natalie Boyd, English
Rebecca Gattis, Government
Toni Rhodes, Accounting and Computer Information Systems
Summer 1990
Tracy Totten, Mathematics
Spring 1990
Laurie Barker, Exercise and Sports Studies
James Parkey, Biology
Tommie Stilwell, Animal Science
Monica Wilson, Mathematics
Fall 1989
William Crews, Accounting
Lori Hicks, Biology
Jennifer Tiller, English
Spring 1989
Toni Christian, Accounting
Rachel Coffman, General Business
Thomas Fleischer, History
Scott Walker, Music
Fall 1988
Linda Bowen, Interdisciplinary Studies
Greg Lancaster, Mathematics
Outstanding Graduates
Spring 2022
Julia Biberdorf, Mathematics
Courtney Brite, Social Work
Megan DuFrain, Nursing
Taryn Gibbs, Chemistry, Geosciences, and Physics
Katie Goff, Psychological Sciences
Natalie Hollingsworth, Criminal Justice
Julia Pace, Fine Arts
Cade Parrish, Health and Human Performance
Lane Pressler, Wildlife, Sustainability, and Ecosystem Sciences
Mikayla Skrhak, Accounting, Finance, and Economics
Rebecca Tuggle, Curriculum and Instruction
Fall 2021
Elizabeth Brogan, Wildlife, Sustainability, and Ecosystem Sciences
Sharon Cherian, Biological Sciences
Rylie Fischer, Fine Arts
Rainey Johnson, Government, Legal Studies, and Philosophy
Justin Popkowski, Marketing & Computer Information Systems
Elliot Sherrill, History, Sociology, Geography, and Geographic Information Systems
Blaine Taylor, English and Languages
Spring 2021
Hannah Bahlmann, History, Sociology, Geography, and Geographic Information Systems
Savannah Henderson, Management
Molly Koeck, Wildlife, Sustainability, and Ecosystem Sciences
Shady Kuster, Biological Sciences
Jasmine Luttrell, Nursing
Michael Shisler, Accounting, Finance, and Economics
Ryon Springer, Animal Science and Vet Tech
Krisol Villa Flores, Curriculum and Instruction
Fall 2020
Tara Frailey, Fine Arts
Brooke Guest, Nursing
Brianna Hatcher, Sport Science
Stacy Luka, Biological Sciences
JaLeigh Pace, Curriculum and Instruction
Kaleigh Scott, English and Languages
Shelby Smith, Health and Human Performance
Chamey Suchors, Chemistry, Geosciences, and Physics
Josephina Valdez, Accounting, Finance, and Economics
Fall 2019
Katelyn Alexander, Ag and Consumer Sciences
Heather Bushart, Communication Studies
Kaydee Jones, Government, Legal Studies, and Philosophy
Brianna Karasek, Criminal Justice
Hannah Mabry, English and Languages
Ranee Miller, Animal Science and Vet Tech
Morgan Molder, Health and Human Performance
Taylor Robertson-Caraway, General Studies
Alyssa Ruffin, Psychological Sciences
Raigan Swaim, Fine Arts
Brook Tomlinson, Wildlife, Sustainability, and Ecosystem Sciences
Victoria Villasenor, History, Sociology, Geography, and GIS
Kimberly Wall, Mathematics
Summer 2019
Jacob Bowman, Accounting, Finance, and Economics
Hailey Martin, Wildlife, Sustainability, and Ecosystem Sciences
Lea White, Management
Spring 2019
Quanecia Fraser, Communication Studies
Hailey Garner, Engligh and Languages
Haley Glover, Psychological Sciences
Sabrina Hetzel, Accounting, Finance, and Economics
Suzie Maria Tovar, Mathematics
Camille Trautman, Biological Sciences
Sara Tuck, Chemistry, Geosciences, and Physics
Marysol Villeda, Management
Jessica Watkins, Social Work
Ashley Willits, Agricultural and Consumer Sciences
Luis Zamora, Government, Legal Studies, and Philosophy
Spring 2018
Victoria Cagle, Social Sciences
Joshua Katuri, Biological Sciences
Kassie Marble, Chemistry, Geosciences, and Physics
Kailey Swaim, Fine Arts
Talon Tucker, Engineering and Computer Science
Fall 2018
Cassidy Bagwell, Accounting, Finance, and Economics
Kayla Derouineau, Animal Science and Veterinary Technology
Jacob Fletcher, Health and Human Performance
Tember Lowe, Fine Arts
Michael McCamey, Sport Sciences
Tyler Nsekpong, Biological Sciences
Keelyn Taylor, Geography
Spring 2017
Coy Allen, Biological Sciences
Katlin Bass, Mathematics
Jodi Brown, Curriculum and Instruction
Jay Helmer, Criminal Justice
Cheyenne Kelly, Psychological Sciences
Christian Lyon, Fine Arts
Jessica Mackey, Wildlife, Sustainability, and Ecosystem Sciences
Delaney Olsen, Animal Science and Veterinary Technology
Austin Turner, Chemistry, Geosciences, and Physics
Summer 2017
Jeyton Freed, Communication Studies
Noor Jafri, Accounting, Finance, and Economics
Derek Kiser, Kinesiology
Sara Leifeste, Social Sciences
Madison Marcom, Wildlife, Sustainability, and Ecosystem Sciences
Mary Unnasch, Animal Science and Veterinary Technology
Fall 2017
Jessica Alexander, Curriculum and Instruction
Danielle Barth, Nursing
Ashley Meier, Criminal Justice
Brittany Stewart, Biological Sciences
Spring 2016
Heather Coleman, Biological Sciences
Christopher Cruz, Engineering Technology
M’Kenna Gillespie, Management
Christopher Marble, Chemistry, Geosciences, and Physics
Baukje Talsma, Animal Science and Veterinary Technology
Fall 2016
Taylor Jasper, Communication Studies
Zackery McMurray, Engineering Technology
Alicia Sutton, Fine Arts
Jessica Vick, Nursing
Jacob Woolridge, Social Sciences
Spring 2015
Azia Branson, Communication Studies
Lisa DeLuca, Accounting, Finance, and Economics
Kelsie Gray, Nursing
Ashley Musgrave, Biological Sciences
Caitlin Rose, Fine Arts
Haley Tennes, Psychology
Sara Westberry, Animal Science Veterinary Technology
Summer 2015
Rachel Remmele, Wildlife, Sustainability, and Ecosystem Sciences
Ellie Spiro, Chemistry, Geosciences and Physics
Fall 2015
Ashlee Birkenfeld, Biological Sciences,
Ashley Kerley, Animal Science and Veterinary Technology
Ileah Kirkham, English and Languages
Lindsey Wall, Curriculum and Instruction
Bethany Warner, Communication Studies
Spring 2014
Sarah Ethridge, English and Languages
Sophia Sands, Fine Arts
Summer 2014
Tiana Blackmon, Wildlife, Sustainability, and Ecosystem Sciences
Emily Hallgarth, Fine Arts
Makenzi Kothmann, Kinesiology
Jonathan Vanliew, Biological Sciences
Fall 2014
Christopher Coan, English and Languages
Alyssa Lowe, Psychology and Counseling
Morgan Mee, Veterinary Technology
Spring 2013
Rebecca Altor, Mathematics
Chelsea Brown, Social Sciences
Cheryl Hovey, Environmental and Agricultural Management
Megan Ross, English and Languages
Spring 2012
Cletus Fuhrmann, Engineering and Physics
Amber Ward, Communication Studies
Fall 2013
Natalie Stringer, English and Languages
Eli Symm, Engineering and Physics
Ian Troub, Communications Studies
Jacob White, Environmental and Agricultural Management
Spring 2011
Aubrey Buckhorn, Social Sciences
Olivia McMakin, Music
Spring 2010
Lydia Colvin, English and Languages
Rebecca Garrett, Fine Arts,
Daniel Lipford, Social Sciences
Elizabeth Taylor, Curriculum and Instruction
Spring 2009
Aileen Farrar, English and Languages,
Jedidiah Gohlke, Mathematics
Jessica Hutchinson, Accounting, Finance, and Economics
Kevin Woller, Engineering and Physics
Summer 2009
Kelianne Weuve, Social Work, Sociology, and Criminal Justice
Fall 2009
Rebecca Frazier, English and Languages
Will Mayfield, Mathematics
Spring 2008
Jessica Farrar, English and Languages,
Kimberly Fehlis, Biological Sciences,
Lindsay Hope, Communications Studies
Spring 2007
Stephen Myers, Math, Physics, and Engineering
Fall 2007
Jennifer Kelly, Biological Sciences
Amanda McWhirt, Horticulture, Range Management
Spring 2006
Joseph Gilbert, Math, Physics, and Engineering
Mica Parsons, Fine Arts and Communications
Leslie Raddatz, Curriculum and Instruction
Brandie Wolf, Chemistry, Geosciences, and Environmental Sciences
Fall 2006
Tara Cully, Biological Sciences
Kallen Maher, Agribusiness, Agronomy, Horticulture, Range Management
Fall 2005
Christina Golden, Biological Sciences
Heather Smith, Fine Arts and Communications
Spring 2005
Margaret Cagle, Geoscience
Adelaide Odoteye, Accounting
Eileen Stock, Mathematics
Spring 2004
Jana Farrill, Management, Marketing, and Administrative Systems
Fall 2004
Julie Allen, Nursing,
Sheena Cole, Social Work, Sociology, and Criminal Justice
Amanda Johnson, English and Languages
Spring 2003
Desiree Beauchamp, English and Languages
Liana Bramlett, Fine Arts and Communications
Emmeken Otte, Chemistry and Geosciences
Summer 2003
Cheryl Stenmark, Educational Administration, Counseling, and Psychology
Fall 2003
Jeannie Howard, Educational Administration, Counseling, and Psychology
Elizabeth Howe, Curriculum and Instruction
Spring 2002
Jason Mogonye, Biological Sciences
Summer 2002
John Hughes, English and Languages
Fall 2002
Jennifer Tucker, Biological Sciences
Trisha Wilcox, Educational Administration, Counseling, and Psychology
Spring 2001
Kristi Lea, Math, Physics, and Engineering
Spring 2000
Charles Manning, Physical and Environmental Sciences
Summer 2000
Dana Manning, Biological Sciences
Esther White, Human Sciences
Fall 2000
Amber Lesley, Biological Sciences
Fall 1999
Joelle Ogletree, English and Languages
Spring 1998
Keith Ballentine, Math and Physics
Fall 1998
Adam Smith, Business Systems
Spring 1996
Dusty Maston, Physical and Environmental Sciences
Jason Power, Fine Arts and Speech
Spring 1994
Rhett Guthrie, Math and Physics
Kevin Hunt, Physical Sciences
Amy Norman, Fine Arts and Speech
Michael Waid, Computer Information Systems
Spring 1992
David Bixler, Math and Physics
Lisa Lopez, Physical Sciences
Sherri Turley, Social Sciences
Summer 1992
Amy Kaarela, Math and Physics
Fall 1992
Noble Acuff, English and Languages
Fall 1991
Kimberly Leaverton, English and Languages
Spring 1990
Laurie Barker, Physical Education
Tommie Stilwell, Animal Sciences
Monica Wilson, Mathematics
Summer 1990
Tracy Totten, Mathematics
Spring 1989
Scott Walker, Fine Arts and Speech
Fall 1989
Jennifer Tiller, English and Languages
Graduation Speakers
Spring 2021
Krisol Villa Flores
Fall 2020
Josephina Valdez
Fall 2019
Heather Bushart
Alyssa Ruffin
Summer 2019
Lea White
Spring 2019
Quanecia Fraser
Camille Trautman
Marysol Villeda
Fall 2018
Cassidy Bagwell
Tyler Nsekpong
Spring 2016
M’Kenna Gillespie
Fall 2015
Ashlee Birkenfeld
Ileah Kirkham
Alumni Day
Honors College Alumni Day is an opportunity for us to share the growth and development of the Honors College with you – our Alumni. We invite you to spend the full day with us, or simply select what parts of the day you would like to participate in.
For more information, contact us at [email protected] or (254) 968-1926.